KNIT-RITE PRIVACY POLICY
Last Updated October 31, 2020

This Privacy Policy explains how Knit-Rite, Inc. (“Knit-Rite,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) collects, uses, discloses, and otherwise processes information about you related to your access or use of www.therafirm.com; www.knitrite.com; www.smartknit.com; www.smartknitkids.com; www.preggers.com; knitritedirect.com and other sites or applications, including mobile applications, owned and operated by Knit-Rite (each individually a “Site” and collectively the ”Sites”).

Your use of the Sites, including any dispute concerning privacy, is subject to this Privacy Policy and each Site’s applicable terms and conditions and any other policies on the applicable Site (collectively the “Terms”). We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time.  If we make changes to this policy, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to a Site’s homepage or sending you a notification).

Section I - What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?
This policy applies to information we collect:

It does not apply to information collected by any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) hosted by a third party that may link to or be accessible from the Sites except to the extent such information is actually provided to us.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Sites. By accessing or using the Sites, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time as noted above. Your continued use of a Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Section II - What Data We Collect
Our Sites collect various information about you, including information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. In particular, the Sites may have collected the following categories of information from consumers within the last 12 months:


Category

Examples

(A) Identifiers

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.

(B) Personally identifiable information

A name, signature, address, year or month of birth, household information, telephone number, email address, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial account information.
Some information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

(C) Commercial information

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

(D) Internet or other similar network activity

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

(E) Certain Sensitive Information

Birthday, pregnancy due date, and medical preferences information.

(F) Inferences drawn from other personal information

Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Knit-Rite obtains the categories of information listed in the table above from the following categories of sources:

Knit-Rite does not collect information through the Sites that consists of:

Please note that your personal information does not include (A) publicly available information from government records or (B) deidentified or aggregated consumer information. Note that we may also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data when it does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate certain data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect such data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Section III - How We Use Data
Knit-Rite uses data collected to:

To comply with law. We use your personal information as we believe necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws, lawful requests and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities.

For compliance, fraud prevention and safety. We use your personal information as we believe necessary or appropriate to (a) enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Service; (b) protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others; (c) protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity; and (d) deter and attempt to mitigate threats to the safety, security, or integrity of the Sites.

Section IV - How We Share Data
Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we do not share the personal information that you provide to us with other organizations. We disclose personal information to third parties under the following circumstances:

We may also share any data as otherwise required or permitted by law or approved by you. We may use your information for our general business operations and goods and services provided by us if it is in a form that is not capable of being personally identified with you (including hashed email addresses as described below or other persistent identifiers) or if it is combined with information from one or more other customers in aggregate form that does not personally identify any particular customer.  We may also sell, license or otherwise provide such de-identified or aggregated data to third parties. 

Section V - Cookies & Tracking
Cookies.  We may collect information using “cookies.” Cookies are small data files stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer or mobile device until you delete them). We may utilize cookies to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site, gather analytics about the traffic that visits our Sites and how users use our Sites all of which is used for marketing purposes.
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Sites may become inaccessible or not function properly.

You can typically remove or reject cookies via your browser settings. In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “settings,” “help” “tools” or “edit” facility). Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings.

Further information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your computer or mobile device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

We may choose to use a certain type of cookie to track your browsing habits and gives us the ability to show relevant ads to you. You can disable certain cookies which remember your browsing habits and target advertising at you by visiting:

Pixel tags.  We may also use pixel tags (which are also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) on our Sites to track the actions of users on our Sites. Unlike cookies, which are stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website, pixel tags are embedded invisibly on webpages. Pixel tags measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics about usage of the Sites, so that we can manage our content more effectively. The information we collect using pixel tags is not linked to our users’ personal data.

Section VI - Your California Privacy Rights
If you reside in California, you have the right to ask us one time each year if we have shared personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request, please contact us at privacypolicy@knitrite.com. Indicate in your email or letter that you are a California resident making a "California Shine the Light" inquiry.

If you reside in California, you also have the following rights:

 

To learn more about submitting a request under this section of this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacypolicy@knitrite.com.

Section VII - Your Rights & Choices. 
You have the right to request that Knit-Rite not contact you or use your Personal Information for purposes which are not reasonably necessary for the administration of our Sites and any services. If you wish to exercise this optout right or to terminate your account, please contact us at privacypolicy@knitrite.com.

Where required under applicable law, we will only send you marketing communications with your consent. When you receive marketing communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us, and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the communication you receive, or by contacting us at privacypolicy@knitrite.com.

Please note that you cannot unsubscribe from certain correspondence from us regarding our services we provide to you, including messages relating to your account, unless you stop using all such services. In addition, certain information may be required in order to use our Sites; as such, the only practicable method to opt out of providing information in connection with the use of the Sites would be to refrain from subscribing to or using those Sites and any related services. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices please feel free to contact us at privacypolicy@knitrite.com.

Section VIII - Opting Out
Newsletter & Marketing. Knit-Rite will periodically send you email advertisements regarding the products offered. Knit-Rite will not send you marketing messages if you have opted out. You may choose not to receive messages in the future by following the “unsubscribe” instructions located near the bottom of each email or by contacting us at privacypolicy@knitrite.com.

Transactional E-mails. Knit-Rite provides certain e-mails related to order transactions including order confirmations, shipping confirmations, and shipment tracking information. Please note that you cannot unsubscribe from certain correspondence from us regarding our services to you, including messages relating to your account, unless you stop using such services in their entirety. In addition, certain information may be required in order to use our Sites; as such, the only practicable method to opt out of providing information in connection with the use of those Sites would be to refrain from subscribing to or using those Sites. In addition, certain messages may be required by law and which you cannot unsubscribe.

Mailing List. We may occasionally contact you about our products and services, including, but not limited to, such things as new product announcements, product information, and newsletters. If you prefer not to receive such correspondence, simply email us at privacypolicy@knitrite.com.

Section IX – Data Security Disclaimer
Unless required by law, we do not provide any guarantee or warranty by us that your information will not be accessed or compromised by third parties, or that we will use all available security technologies to prevent unauthorized access to, use, or disclosure of your personally identifying information; or that your information will be transmitted without unauthorized interception or modification.  We may permanently delete or destroy any and all information at any time as determined by us. 

Section X – Transfer of Information to The United States
The Sites are based in the United States, and are directed to U.S. residents, and we process and store information in the U.S.If you are located outside the U.S., we and our service providers may transfer your information to, or store or access to your information in, jurisdictions that may not provide equivalent levels of data protection as your home jurisdiction.

Section XI - Children’s Personal Information
The Sites are general audience sites and are not directed to children under the age of 13. Knit-Rite respects the privacy of parents and children and is committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and applicable state law. If a parent believes that his or her child has submitted personal information to Knit-Rite, he or she can contact us via email or postal mail as listed below. Knit-Rite will promptly delete all identifying information upon learning that it relates to a child under the age of 13.

Section XII - Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, Knit-Rite’s practices or Knit-Rite’s services, you may contact: Knit-Rite, Inc, 120 Osage Avenue, Kansas City, Kansas 66105, or email us at privacypolicy@knitrite.com.